Results of the 1998
			 U.S. National Show 
			       September 11-13, 1998
		John Justin Arena, Will Rogers Memorial Center
			            Ft. Worth, Texas
			     Judge: Anne Chess, Ventura, CA 

 

 

Format for Show Results:
# of Class  - Name of Class - Sponsor
# of First Place Horse - Name of Horse - Rider/handler - Owner
# of Second Place Horse



46   Best Bozal Horse of Show - Rancho de la Florecita
298  MONTSERRAT     	JOSE RISSO, JR.     	OMEGA FARM     

47   Best Gaited Horse of Show - Rancho Monterey Trophy    
		                 Rancho Monterey
399  MSR NOBLEZA    	MURRAY MacNEILL, JR.	TEN MOUNTAIN RANCH

48   Champion & Reserve Filly 		LLD Peruvians
435  LA VALENTINA   	ROBERTO QUIJANDRIA  	CURRY RANCH    
396  PERCULINA DE	DANTE RIVAS    		COOSA RIDGE RANCH
	NIRVANA
    
49   Champion & Reserve Colt  Amber Ridge Farms
298  MONTSERRAT     	JOSE RISSO, JR.     	OMEGA FARM     
229  MADRIGAL EC    	JOHNATHAN DEMICK    	ESTANCIA EL CORCEL  

50   Champion & Reserve Performance Gelding  La Estancia Alegre
409  ARF CAFETAL DE	JOSE VELEZ     		RANCHO ESTACADO
     FIGUEROLA     
299  MCD GUILLERMO  	JAMES H. JOHNSON    	JyW COYOTE CREEK RANCH

51   Champion & Reserve Performance Mare     Rancho Chahuchu
225  AMARETTA DE FENIX	LUCHO DAPELO   		ANDERSON'S PECAN
     A.P.V.				   	VALLEY RANCH   
421  BK SENORITA SUECIA	BRAD KRUGER    		GHOST RIDER RANCH   

52   Champion & Reserve Performance Stallion Dandelion Farm
401  JWF MOCHE 		BONNIE GALLEGOS     	FREE OAKS FARM 
247  RJS RISUENO    	LUCHO DAPELO   		RANCHO DE SONRISAS  

53   Champion & Reserve Amateur Performance Horse 
		Hickory Hill Peruvian Pasos
235  CARISIMA GG    	TERRY ELLIS    		GREEN GATE RANCH    
272  JWF CACHINA    	GEORGE HENRY   		G & S PERUVIANS     

54   Champion & Reserve Gelding    Wrigley Wranch
252  CHAPITO   		DEBBY BLANKENSHIP   	MIRAFLORES PERUVIANS     
334  RJS PATRON     	WOODY KAISER   		SANDRA &/or WOODROW KAISER
     
55   Champion & Reserve Mare  Three Eagles
432  *ERM GENOVESA  	MARCOS PARODI  		ESTANCIA EL CORCEL  
283  WF LUNAREJA    	EBER GARAYAR   		WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC    

56   Champion & Reserve Stallion   PERUVIAN DIGEST
289  WF EL DESTINO  	EBER GARAYAR   		WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC    
444  MCM MAGNIFICO  	PABLO GARAYAR  		RANCHO SAN MARTIN   

57   Champion of Champions Gelding- Rancho de la Florecita
214  S.H. OBSESION  	DIANNA WHISENANT   	DIANNA and JUDY WHISENANT
     
58   Champion of Champions Performance Mare  	La Estancia Alegre
225  AMARETTA DE FENIX	LUCHO DAPELO   		ANDERSON'S PECAN
     A.P.V.					VALLEY RANCH   

59   C of C Perf. Stallion - ABC Lundquist Trophy
		Wine County Peruvian Horse Club
401  JWF MOCHE 		BONNIE GALLEGOS     	FREE OAKS FARM 

60   Champion of Champions Amateur Performance Horse - 
		Performance Horses International
235  CARISIMA GG    	TERRY ELLIS    		GREEN GATE RANCH    

61   Champion of Champions Performance Gelding 	East Texas Barn & Fence
214  S.H. OBSESION DIANNA WHISENANT     DIANNA and JUDY WHISENANT
     
62   Champion of Champions Mare    Anderson's Pecan Valley Ranch
405  JWF SULEMA    BONNIE GALLEGOS  	FREE OAKS FARM 

63   Champion of Champions Stallion     Rancho Cortesano +
398  *JOR NORTE Y SUR MURRAY MacNEILL, JR.  TEN MOUNTAIN RANCH   
*: This indicates a horse has won a show's Champion of Champions title 
three times.