heartlandlogo.gif (7281 bytes)
HEARTLAND PERUVIAN HORSE SHOW RESULTS
June 26 & 27, 1999
Hoosier Horse Park, Edinburg, Indiana
JUDGE: Charlie Brooks


Class 1: Mares - Zootecnico
1st RDS PATRICIA Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM
2nd JRU RAQUEL Carlos Vargas ESTANCIA EL CORCEL
3rd JRU CAMELLIA Charles Bettencourt PINE VALLEY PERUVIANS
4th ELEGANTE LRP Carlos Quintana KENNETH SHELTON
5th RyR MI LADY Lauren Carter WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS
Res. P.R. SOFIA Felix Flores PHOENIX RANCH

Class 2: Stallions - Zootecnico
1st FACUNDO LRP Richard Trenery LIDDLE PERUVIAN PASO HORSES
2nd P.R. SACERDOTE Rick Mero PHOENIX RANCH
3rd JCG PRIMOGENITO Pam Zegarski DAVID &/or PAM ZEGARSKI
4th *CIMARRON EC Carlos Vargas ESTANCIA EL CORCEL
5th RTP THOR Karen Klusowski RAINTREE PERUVIANS

Class 3: Amateur Performance Geldings 4-6 Years of Age

1st MERCURIO LRP Gladys Freeman TWO OAKS FARM
2nd RRA VIVIDO Charles Melton CHARLES &/or JEAN MELTON
3rd RRA HUAREZ Richard Apsley RIDER RIDGE
4th ARTURO GG Stanley Gordon STANLEY GORDON PERUVIANS
5th JULIO MISTICO Dick Neff LINDA &/or RICHARD NEFF
Res. DL LISANDRO Guillermo Villalobos VILLA BONITA

Class 4: Amateur Performance Geldings 7 Years & Older
Sponsored by: Russell & Diane Speck
1st MCD VISCONDE Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
2nd ALEJANDRO DEL NORTE Heidi Lee BLUFF COUNTRY PERUVIANS
3rd JKR REFLEJO Keith Krause CONNIE CENTELLA
4th CDP EL TIMU Ruth Bononcini EL RANCHO OLE LA NOVIA

Class 5 Junior Performance
Age 12 and Under
1st. Morgan Thomason Espiritu Allegre - 100 Acre Woods
2nd. Lauren Rutland JNE Privilegio  - Diamond R Peruvians
3rd. Cody Demoret Regalo de Marea  - Doug & Linda Demoret
4th. Madison Warren El Provinciano  - Rancho Mi Consuelo

Age 13 through 17
1st. Abby Day RRA Huarez  - Rider Ridge
2nd. Kyle Jones *MD Doncella - JK Ranch
3rd. Heidi Lee Alejandro del Norte  - Bluff Country Peruvians
4th. Athena Goumas PV Triana  - Nik-A-Dee Farm
5th. Josh Goza Estrella Bendita - TJ Ranch


Class 6: Amateur Performance Mares 4-6 Years of Age

1st ELEGANTE LRP Victoria Liddle KENNETH SHELTON
2nd ALICIA DE MARIQUILLA Heidi Lee BLUFF COUNTRY PERUVIANS
3rd CLOE DEL SOL Jim Adams JIM & SUSAN ADAMS
4th P.V. TRIANA Athena Goumas NIK-A-DE FARM
5th PHF CASTANA Jeanette Mero VISTA RANCH
Res. JRU EVA Pam Zegarski DAVID &/or PAM ZEGARSKI

Class 7: Amateur Performance Mares 7 Years & Older
1st RDS LA CANTINERA Karen Klosowski DOUBLE W, INC.
2nd CARISMA CM Marty Fleming BAY VIEW FARM
3rd CRISTAL JF Keith Krause LAURA CARLSON
4th LA RISUENA Athena Goumas NIK-A-DE FARM

Class 8: Geldings in Bozal
1st WFP DIEGO RIVERA Raul Risso WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS

Class 9: Amateur Performance Stallions 4-6 Years of Age
Sponsor: Sharon & Leo Farnsley
1st HERCULANO HFJ Neil Rosdail LINDA SHIEL
2nd GAITO JC Keith Krause VALLEY CREEK FARM

Class 10: Amateur Performance Stallions 7 Years & Older
1st RODRIGO LRP Jim Adams SUSAN ADAMS

Class 11: Crystal Class
1st RAMONA DE RAMON RMF Annie Szulc CRICKET HILL

Class 12: Trail Class
Sponsors: Sally Jo Blackburn & Dian Brady Stell
1st JNE PRIVILEGIO Charles Bettencourt DIAMOND R PERUVIANS
2nd RRA VIVIDO Charles Melton CHARLES &/or JEAN MELTON
3rd ARRANQUE Karen Johnson DIANNE E. LACINA
4th CDP EL TIMU Ruth Bononcini EL RANCHO OLE LA NOVIA
5th MCD VISCONDE Dagoberto Sifuentes HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
Res. RDS LA CANTINERA Karen Klosowski DOUBLE W, INC.

Class13: Amateur Owner to Ride - Performance
Sponsor: Richard & Rita Apsley, Rider Ridge
1st RyR GALLARDO Charles Melton CHARLES &/or JEAN MELTON
2nd P.V. TRIANA Athena Goumas NIK-A-DE FARM
3rd P.V. CARMELINO Pat Machak MRS. PAT MACHAK
4th RAMONA DE RAMON RMF Annie Szulc CRICKET HILL
5th JRU EVA Pam Zegarski DAVID &/or PAM ZEGARSKI
Res. JULIO MISTICO Dick Neff LINDA &/or RICHARD NEFF

Class 14: Fillies In Bozal
Sponsor: Charles & Jean Melton
1st CAPRICHOSA DE NIRVANA Antonio Rivas HACIENDA NIRVANA, INC.
2nd P.R. PIADOSA Richard Mero WHITE MOUNTAIN PERUVIANS
3rd *CONSUELO DE RMC Hilario Carrera, Sr RANCHO MI CONSUELO
4th RRA FILIGRANA Richard Trenery RIDER RIDGE
5th P.V. PANDORA Charles Bettencourt PINE VALLEY PERUVIANS

Class 15: Geldings 4-6 Years of Age in Bit
Sponsor: John & Jeanne Borden
1st WFP ASTRONOMICAL Raul Risso WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS
2nd MERCURIO LRP Antonio Rivas TWO OAKS FARM
3rd ARTURO GG Stanley Gordon STANLEY GORDON PERUVIANS
4th ACIERTO PDP Richard Mero VISTA RANCH
5th JNE PRIVILEGIO Charles Bettencourt DIAMOND R PERUVIANS
Res. RRA HUAREZ Abby Day RIDER RIDGE

Class 16: Geldings 7 Years of Age & Older in Bit
1st MRDS EXPARTACO Lino Rios LINO RIOS & SUSAN V. RICHARDSON
2nd JKR JILGUERO Neil Rosdail NEIL A. &/or BARBARA L. ROSDAIL
3rd VALEDOR Bill Virgin BAY VIEW FARM
4th P.V. CARMELINO Charles Bettencourt MRS. PAT MACHAK
5th JKR REFLEJO Karen Johnson CONNIE CENTELLA

Class 17: Colts in Bozal
1st JRU TENAZ Richard Trenery DANCIN PERUVIANS
2nd MISTICO DE ARROGANTE LRP Antonio Rivas TWO OAKS FARM
3rd RyR MONTENEGRO Raul Risso CRIADERO RyR USA
4th P.R. NOE Felix Flores PHOENIX RANCH

Class 18: Musical Exercise Class
1st RTP THOR Karen Klusowski RAINTREE PERUVIANS
2nd MCD VISCONDE Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
3rd ARRANQUE Karen Johnson DIANNE E. LACINA
4th JNE PRIVILEGIO Charles Bettencourt DIAMOND R PERUVIANS
5th RDS LA CANTINERA Karen Klosowski DOUBLE W, INC.
Res. RAMONA DE RAMON RMF Annie Szulc CRICKET HILL
Class 19: Mares 4-6 Years of Age in Bit
Sponsor: Doug & Linda Demoret
1st SECUENCIA Richard Mero ROBERT &/or JUDITH F. WOTTON
2nd RyR MI LADY Lauren Carter WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS
3rd PRUDENCIA LRP Victoria Liddle LIDDLE PERUVIAN PASO HORSES
4th PHF CASTANA Jeanette Mero VISTA RANCH
5th P.R. EDICION ESPECIAL Felix Flores PHOENIX RANCH
Res. ESTRELLA BENDITA CHR Lino Rios T.J. RANCH

Class 20: Mares 7 Years of Age & Older in Bit
Sponsor: Dale & Lana Larsen, D&L Peruvians, Pewaukee, WI
1st CARISMA CM Bill Virgin BAY VIEW FARM
2nd JRU CAMELLIA Charles Bettencourt PINE VALLEY PERUVIAN
3rd INTRUSA PDP Felix Flores PHOENIX RANCH
4th CRISTAL JF Karen Johnson LAURA CARLSON
5th CENTELLEO Richard Trenery DANCIN PERUVIANS
Res. RyR DINASTIA Raul Risso PINE VALLEY PERUVIANS

Class 21: Champagne Class
Sponsor: Bob & Charlene Taylor
1st MCD VISCONDE Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
2nd RDS LA CANTINERA Karen Klosowski DOUBLE W, INC.
3rd ARRANQUE Karen Johnson DIANNE E. LACINA
4th JNE PRIVILEGIO Lauren Rutland DIAMOND R PERUVIANS
5th P.V. CARMELINO Pat Machak MRS. PAT MACHAK

Class 22: Ranch Conjunto
1st PINE VALLEY PERUVIANS CONJUNTO
JRU Camellia - RyR Dinastia - PV Pandora

Class 23: Stallions 4-6 Years of Age in Bit
Sponsor: Rancho de Amor
1st *AV MENSAJE Antonio Rivas PALO VERDE PERUVIANS
2nd FACUNDO LRP Victoria Liddle LIDDLE PERUVIAN PASO HORSES
3rd GAITO JC Karen Johnson VALLEY CREEK FARM
4th HERCULANO HFJ Richard Mero LINDA SHIEL
5th EL ORO CHR Lino Rios T.J. RANCH

Class 24: Stallions 7 Years of Age & Older in Bit
Sponsor: Linda & Bill Virgin, Bayview Farms
1st RTP THOR Karen Klusowski RAINTREE PERUVIANS
2nd RODRIGO LRP Antonio Rivas SUSAN ADAMS

Class 25 Junior Equitation
Age 12 and Under
1st. Morgan Thomason Espiritu Allegre - 100 Acre Woods
2nd. Lauren Rutland JNE Privilegio - Diamond R Peruvians
3rd. Cody Demoret Regalo de Marea-  Doug & Linda Demoret
4th. Madison Warren El Provinciano - Rancho Mi Consuelo

Age 13 through 17
1st. Kyle Jones *MD Doncella - JK Ranch
2nd. Heidi Lee Alicia de Mariquilla - Bluff Country Peruvians
3rd. Abby Day RRA Huarez - Rider Ridge
4th. Athena Goumas RyR Dinastia - Pine Valley Peruvians


Class 26: Geldings in Bit Stakes

1st WFP ASTRONOMICAL Raul Risso WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS
2nd MRDS EXPARTACO Lino Rios LINO RIOS & SUSAN V. RICHARDSON
3rd PASION DEL PERU Hilario Carrera RANCHO MI CONSUELO
4th MERCURIO LRP Antonio Rivas TWO OAKS FARM
5th P.V. CARMELINO Charles Bettencourt MRS. PAT MACHAK

Class 27: Two Year Old Fillies - Halter
1st P.R. SOFIA Felix Flores PHOENIX RANCH
2nd HCSR ULTIMA REINA Luis Pena RANCHO MI CONSUELO

Class 28: Two Year Old Colts - Halter
1st *CIMARRON EC Carlos Vargas ESTANCIA EL CORCEL

Class 29: Geldings Pisos
1st WFP ASTRONOMICAL Raul Risso WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS
2nd RRA HUAREZ Richard Apsley RIDER RIDGE
3rd ALEJANDRO DEL NORTE Heidi Lee BLUFF COUNTRY PERUVIANS
4th MRDS EXPARTACO Lino Rios LINO RIOS & SUSAN V. RICHARDSON
5th MERCURIO LRP Antonio Rivas TWO OAKS FARM
6th P.V. CARMELINO Charles Bettencourt MRS. PAT MACHAK

Class 30: Three Year Old Fillies - Halter
1st RRA FILIGRANA Richard Trenery RIDER RIDGE

Class 31: Three Year Old Colts - Halter
1st RyR MONTENEGRO Raul Risso CRIADERO RyR USA
2nd RyR CABALLO Richard Trenery BLUE DIAMOND

Class 32: Mares Pisos
Sponsor: Truman & Joyce Russell, T.J. Ranch
1st JRU CAMELLIA Charles Bettencourt PINE VALLEY PERUVIANS
2nd RDS PATRICIA Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM
3rd SECUENCIA Richard Mero ROBERT &/or JUDITH F. WOTTON
4th RRA INDIA ANNA Richard Apsley RIDER RIDGE
5th ELEGANTE LRP Victoria Liddle KENNETH SHELTON
Res. PHF CASTANA Jeanette Mero VISTA RANCH

Class 33 Junior Bareback
Age 12 and Under
1st. Morgan Thomason Espiritu Allegre - 100 Acre Woods
2nd. Lauren Rutland JNE Privilegio - Diamond R Peruvians

Age 13 through 17
1st. Heidi Lee Alicia de Mariquilla - Bluff Country Peruvians
2nd. Athena Goumas RyR Dinastia - Pine Valley Peruvians
3rd. Kyle Jones *MD Doncella - JK Ranch
4th. Abby Day RRA Huarez - Rider Ridge

High Point Junior 12 & younger - Morgan Thomason
Reserve High Point Junior 12 & younger - Lauren Rutland

High Point Junior 13 through 17 years old - Heidi Lee
Reserve High Point Junior 13 through 17 years old - Kyle Jones

There was a tie for high point junior 13-17 years old, which was won by Heidi Lee.

Class 34: Costume Class

1st MCD VISCONDE Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
2nd RAMONA DE RAMON RMF Annie Szulc CRICKET HILL
3rd JNE PRIVILEGIO Lauren Rutland DIAMOND R PERUVIANS
4th ARRANQUE Karen Johnson DIANNE E. LACINA

Class 35: Stallions Pisos
Sponsor: Susan Adams, Brentwood, TN
1st HERCULANO HFJ Richard Mero LINDA SHIEL
2nd RTP THOR Karen Klusowski RAINTREE PERUVIANS
3rd FACUNDO LRP Victoria Liddle LIDDLE PERUVIAN PASO HORSES
4th RDS TORQUEMADA Hilario Carrera RANCHO MI CONSUELO
5th RODRIGO LRP Antonio Rivas SUSAN ADAMS

Class 36: Champion & Reserve Filly
Sponsor: Arleen Smoot & Tony Ragain
Champion: RRA FILIGRANA Richard Trenery RIDER RIDGE
Reserve: HCSR ULTIMA REINA Luis Pena RANCHO MI CONSUELO

Class 37: Champion & Reserve Colt
Champion: *CIMARRON EC Carlos Vargas ESTANCIA EL CORCEL
Reserve: RyR MONTENEGRO Raul Risso CRIADERO RyR USA

Versatility Award
MCD Visconde

Class 38: Lead Line Class
Two-Way Tie between Michelle Evans and John Evans!!!

Class 39: Champion & Reserve Performance Gelding
Sponsor: Marty Fleming, Hickory Hill Peruvians
Champion: MCD VISCONDE Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIANS
Reserve: ALEJANDRO DEL NORTE Heidi Lee BLUFF COUNTRY PERUVIANS

Class 40: Champion & Reserve Performance Mare
Champion: RDS LA CANTINERA Kristen Wood DOUBLE W, INC.
Reserve: ELEGANTE LRP Victoria Liddle KENNETH SHELTON

Class 41: Champion & Reserve Performance Stallion
Champion: HERCULANO HFJ Neil Rosdail LINDA SHIEL

Class 42: Champion & Reserve Gelding
Champion: WFP ASTRONOMICAL Raul Risso WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS
Reserve: MRDS EXPARTACO Lino Rios LINO RIOS & SUSAN V. RICHARDSON

Class 43: Champion & Reserve Mare
Champion: JRU CAMELLIA Charles Bettencourt PINE VALLEY PERUVIANS
Reserve: CARISMA CM Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM

Class 45: Best Bozal Horse of Show
Sponsor: Mike & Cathy Wright, L&K Peruvians
JRU TENAZ Richard Trenery DANCIN PERUVIANS

Class 46: Best Gaited Horse of Show - The Naomi Baker Award
Sponsors: Bob & Charlene Taylor
JRU CAMELLIA Charles Bettencourt PINE VALLEY PERUVIANS

Class 47: Champion of Champions Performance Gelding
Sponsor: Dandelion Farm
MCD VISCONDE Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS

Class 48: Champion of Champions Performance Mare
CENTELLEO Victoria Liddle DANCIN PERUVIANS

Class 49: Champion of Champions Performance Stallion
RTP THOR Marty Fleming RAINTREE PERUVIANS

Class 50: Champion of Champions Gelding
WFP ASTRONOMICAL Raul Risso WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS

Class 51: Champion of Champions Mare
Sponsor: Ken & Bonita Gjerseth
JRU CAMELLIA Charles Bettencourt PINE VALLEY PERUVIANS

Class 52: Champion of Champions Stallion
Sponsor: Sofia & Jorge Galante, Estancia el Corcel
*MSP PROSPERO Hilario Carrera RANCHO MI CONSUELO