Deep South Peruvian Classic
May 4-6, 2001
Baton Rouge, LA
Judges: Olaf Hein (Breeding/Gelding)
Mimi Busk Downey (Performance)

2 Mares - Zootecnico 
1100 WF ORGULLOSA Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
1071 RDS PATRICIA Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 
1004 JKR RECUERBA Bill Clattenburg CLATTENBURG RANCH 

3 Two Year Old Fillies - Halter 
1045 MLM CAPRI Oscar Vasquez ROCKING M RANCH 
1105 A.P.V. VICTORIA DE FENIX Lucho ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY RANCH
1092 VILLA BIANCA Jose Rivas COOSA RIDGE RANCH 
1102 MONARCHIA LLS Julio Gugrra KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA LIDDLE 

4 Stallions - Zootecnico 
1002 RDLP OPALO DEL VALLE Bill Clattenburg CLATTENBURG RANCH
1029 F-P BOLIVAR Dagoberto Sifuentes HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
1073 LBV DON ANTONIO Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 

5 Three Year Old Fillies - Halter 
1080 AMELIA DE NIRVANA Jorge Caycay HACIENDA NIRVANA, INC. 
1050 MLM FURIOSA Oscar Vasquez ROCKING M RANCH 
1032 JKR Utopia Zoilo Sifuentes B & B RANCH 
1093 HFC MANANA Jose Rivas COOSA RIDGE RANCH 
1026 F-P ST. TAMMANY Dagoberto Sifuentes HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS 

6 Get of Sire - Under Saddle 
1064 *FG CANDELA  WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 

7 Yearling Colts - Halter 
1089 HFC MAJESTUOSO Jose Rivas COOSA RIDGE RANCH 
1033 RyR GATO NEGRO Zoilo Sifuentes B & B RANCH 

9 Yearling Colts - Halter 
1056 WF PATRIARCA Pablo Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
988 A.P.V. EL CONQUISTADOR Luis Dafelo ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY RANCH 
1091 HFC ARROGANTE Jose Rovas COOSA RIDGE RANCH 

10 Ranch Conjunto 
1062 Westview  WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 

11 Two Year Old Colts - Halter 
1079 CARISMA DE NIRVANA Jorge Caycay HACIENDA NIRVANA, INC. 
1046 MLM CHEROKEE Oscar Vasquez ROCKING M RANCH 

12 Geldings in Bozal 
1000 RyR RECARAMELO Raul Risso RyR USA 
989 BSP BAYOU SECRETO Don Bailey LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 
1023 F-P SAN ANTONIO Dagoberto Sifuentes HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
1090 MDM CAMPECHANO Jose Rivas COOSA RIDGE RANCH 
1057 WF MERCURIO Pablo Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 

13 Fillies In Bozal 
1050 MLM FURIOSA Pam Conner ROCKING M RANCH 
1058 WF CONDESA Pablo Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
1075 Isabella CM Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 
1004 JKR RECUERBA Bill Clattenburg CLATTENBURG RANCH 
1097 CORALIA Kenney Fogleman ALLEN J LeBLANC FARMS 

14 Geldings Pisos 
1049 MLM ALCALDE Oscar Vasquez ROCKING M RANCH 
999 RyR MONTENEGRO Raul Risso RyR USA 
1018 MLM PRINCIPE Gladys Freeman TWO OAKS FARM 
986 RIZO Marco Dafelo ANDERSON ARROWHEAD RANCH 
1028 RTP ABANDONADO Dagoberto Sifuentes HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS 

15 Colts in Bozal 
990 BAILE DE ORO DWB Don Bailey LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 
1103 EG Montaraz PABLO GARAYAR OMEGA FARM 

16 Breeder's Conjunto 
1061 WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC  WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 

17 Mares Pisos 
987 A.P.V. MAJESTAD Luis Dafelo ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY RANCH 
1071 RDS PATRICIA Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 
1101 CARINA LRP Kenneth Shelton KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA LIDDLE 
1107 JRM MERCENARIA Pam Conner ROCKING M RANCH 
1076 CARISMA CM Bill Virgin BAY VIEW FARM 

18 Geldings 4 Years of Age & Older - Performance 
1027 F-P SOLEADO Dagoberto Sifuents HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
1019 MLM NAVAJO Gene Freeman TWO OAKS FARM 
1066 F-P IMPRESO Janet Pippins BUZZARDS' GLORY RANCH 
1006 RDS ZORUYO Renee Weishuhn GREEN GATE RANCH 
1072 LBV CALYPSO Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 

19 Mares 4 Years of Age & Older - Performance 
1048 MLM RIVIERA Bonnie Gallegos ROCKING M RANCH 
1097 CORALIA Steele Nugent ALLEN J LeBLANC FARMS 
1052 A.P.V. CANELA FINA Larry Rob Epperson HARMON ACRES PERUVIAN RANCH
1094 MIKELA SyH LARRY GUIDRY ALLEN J LeBLANC FARMS 

20 Stallions 4 Years of Age & Older - Performance 
1073 LBV DON ANTONIO Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 
1021 RyR CONQUISTADOR Dagoberto Sifuentes HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS 
994 JKR NINFA Kenny Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
1044 SANCHEZ Ron Lewis SANCHEZ CREEK PERUVIAN RANCH 

21 Stallions Pisos 
1060 WF SU MAJESTAD Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
1013 *LV CONQUISTADOR Terry Ellis GREEN GATE RANCH 
1038 FACUNDO LRP Kenneth Shelton KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA LIDDLE 
1067 B.R. LATIGO Jose Luis Vasquez BARCELONA R RANCH 
991 DON DE ORO Don Bailey LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 

22 Amateur Geldings - Performance - Purse 
1022 F-P VALIENTE Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
1019 MLM NAVAJO Gene Freeman TWO OAKS FARM 
992 JKR CORAJE Callie Frasier LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 
1104 *MLM DIABLO RON LEWIS RANCHO DEL VALLE 
993 JKR COMPANERO Cari Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

23 Trail Class 
994 JKR NINFA Steele Nugent BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

24 Amateur Performance Mares 4-6 Years of Age 
1052 A.P.V. CANELA FINA Dennis Lee Newby HARMON ACRES PERUVIAN RANCH 
1108 JMC FLORECITA Callie Frazier BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

25 Amateur Performance Mares 7 Years & Older 
1039 PRUDENCIA LRP Victoria Liddle KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA
LIDDLE 
996 HDR JEANELLE DEL RIO Marlene Bossetta ST. MARY'S FARM OF LA. - LLC
1040 *RyR CORTESANA Pat McElroy ONE BRIDLE RANCH 

26 Junior Grooming & Conditioning - 12 & Younger 
1070 CRUZ DE NIRVANA Rene' Thompson ASHLEE RENE THOMPSON
1003 *MD DONCELLA Chelsea Jones CLATTENBURG RANCH 
989 BSP BAYOU SECRETO Steele Nugent LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 

27 Showmanship in Hand - Jrs. 13 to 18 
1003 *MD DONCELLA Kyle Jones CLATTENBURG RANCH 
1105 A.P.V. VICTORIA DE FENIX Athena Gaumas ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY
RANCH 
1108 JMC FLORECITA Cari Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
1052 A.P.V. CANELA FINA Jason Slaughter HARMON ACRES PERUVIAN RANCH 
992 JKR CORAJE Callie Frasier LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 

28 Amateur Performance Geldings 4-6 Years of Age 
1104 *MLM DIABLO RON LEWIS RANCHO DEL VALLE 
1027 F-P SOLEADO Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
1015 MGP REGALO DE FENIX Bernice Farrow FIG RIDGE FARMS 
1034 JKR VALIENTE Brook A. Patterson B & B RANCH 

29 Amateur Performance Geldings 7 Years & Older 
1019 MLM NAVAJO Gene Freeman TWO OAKS FARM 
1017 JKR Carinosa Bill Ferrante FERRANTE FARM 
1031 Ryr Rey Nina French NINA FRENCH 
993 JKR COMPANERO Cari Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

30 Amateur Novice Class 
1041 *RyR VENERABLE Henry McElroy ONE BRIDLE RANCH 
1040 *RyR CORTESANA Jeanie Jines ONE BRIDLE RANCH 
1031 Ryr Rey Nina French NINA FRENCH 
1015 MGP REGALO DE FENIX Russell Farrow FIG RIDGE FARMS 
994 JKR NINFA Steele Nugent BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

31 Junior Performance - 12 & Younger 
1036 JKR Esmeralda Chelsea Jones J K RANCH 
1070 CRUZ DE NIRVANA Rene' Thompson ASHLEE RENE THOMPSON
996 HDR JEANELLE DEL RIO Alexandra Bossetta ST. MARY'S FARM OF LA. -
LLC
1016 JKR HURACAN Justine Williamson WILLIAM A. &/or JUDITH B. FERRANTE
1108 JMC FLORECITA Steele Nugent BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

31.1 Junior Performance - 13 to 18 
1052 A.P.V. CANELA FINA Jason Slaughter HARMON ACRES PERUVIAN RANCH 
1034 JKR VALIENTE Kyle Jones B & B RANCH 
1088 AMARETTA DE FENIX A.P.V. Athena Goumas ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY
RANCH 
993 JKR COMPANERO Cari Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
992 JKR CORAJE Callie Frasier LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 

32 Amateur Owner to Ride -  Performance 
1066 F-P IMPRESO Janet Pippins BUZZARDS' GLORY RANCH 
1015 MGP REGALO DE FENIX Bernice Farrow FIG RIDGE FARMS 
1017 JKR Carinosa Bill Ferrante FERRANTE FARM 
994 JKR NINFA Kenny Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
991 DON DE ORO Don Bailey LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 

33 Amateur Performance Stallions 4-6 Years of Age 
1035 JKR EL FUTURO Brook A. Patterson B & B RANCH 

34 Amateur Performance Stallions 7 Years & Older 
1021 RyR CONQUISTADOR Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS 
994 JKR NINFA Kenny Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

35 Parade Class 
1040 *RyR CORTESANA Pat McElroy ONE BRIDLE RANCH 
1015 MGP REGALO DE FENIX Bernice Farrow FIG RIDGE FARMS 

36 Performance Pattern - Jrs. 12 & Younger 
996 HDR JEANELLE DEL RIO Alexandra Bossetta ST. MARY'S FARM OF LA. -
LLC
1036 JKR Esmeralda Chelsea Jones J K RANCH 
1108 JMC FLORECITA Steele Nugent BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
1016 JKR HURACAN Justine Williamson WILLIAM A. &/or JUDITH B. FERRANTE
1070 CRUZ DE NIRVANA Rene' Thompson ASHLEE RENE THOMPSON 

37 Bareback - Juniors 13 to 18 
993 JKR COMPANERO Cari Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
1088 AMARETTA DE FENIX A.P.V. Athena Goumas ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY
RANCH 
1034 JKR VALIENTE Kyle Jones B & B RANCH 
1052 A.P.V. CANELA FINA Dennis Newby HARMON ACRES PERUVIAN RANCH 
992 JKR CORAJE Callie Frasier LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 

38 Geldings 4-6 Years of Age in Bit 
1049 MLM ALCALDE Oscar Vasquez ROCKING M RANCH 
999 RyR MONTENEGRO Raul Risso RyR USA 
1024 F-P VENCEDOR Dagoberto Sifuentes HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
1005 EL REGALO DE GG Terry Ellis GREEN GATE RANCH 
1018 MLM PRINCIPE Gladys Freeman TWO OAKS FARM 

39 Geldings 7 Years of Age & Older in Bit 
1019 MLM NAVAJO Gene Freeman TWO OAKS FARM 
1006 RDS ZORUYO Renee Weishuhn GREEN GATE RANCH 

40 Equitation - Juniors 12 Years of Age & Younger 
996 HDR JEANELLE DEL RIO Alexandra Bossetta ST. MARY'S FARM OF LA. -
LLC
1036 JKR Esmeralda Chelsea Jones J K RANCH 
1070 CRUZ DE NIRVANA Rene' Thompson ASHLEE RENE THOMPSON
1108 JMC FLORECITA Steele Nugent BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
1016 JKR HURACAN Justine Williamson WILLIAM A. &/or JUDITH B. FERRANTE

40.1 Equitation - Juniors 13 to 18 Years of Age 
1088 AMARETTA DE FENIX A.P.V. Athena Goumas ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY
RANCH 
993 JKR COMPANERO Cari Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
992 JKR CORAJE Callie Frasier LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 
1052 A.P.V. CANELA FINA Jason Slaughter HARMON ACRES PERUVIAN RANCH 

41 Lead Line 
2000 ALL ENTRANTS WON 1ST PLACE    

42 Performance Pairs 
1111 TWO OAKS FARM  TWO OAKS FARM 

43 Mares 4-6 Years of Age in Bit 
1086 WF PROMESA EBER GARAYAR WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
987 A.P.V. MAJESTAD Luis Dafelo ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY RANCH 
1010 GG DIVA Bruno Pasini GREEN GATE RANCH 
1101 CARINA LRP Kenneth Shelton KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA LIDDLE 
1048 MLM RIVIERA Bonnie Gallegos ROCKING M RANCH 

44 Mares 7 Years of Age & Older in Bit 
1003 *MD DONCELLA ZOILO SIFUENTES CLATTENBURG RANCH 
1100 WF ORGULLOSA Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
1107 JRM MERCENARIA Pam Conner ROCKING M RANCH 
1039 PRUDENCIA LRP Victoria Liddle KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA
LIDDLE 
1071 RDS PATRICIA Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 

45 Champagne Challenge 
1030 F-P ENCANTADORA Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS 
1066 F-P IMPRESO Janet Pippins BUZZARDS' GLORY RANCH 
1076 CARISMA CM Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 
1015 MGP REGALO DE FENIX Bernice Farrow FIG RIDGE FARMS 

46 Ladies Sidesaddle Class 
1015 MGP REGALO DE FENIX Bernice Farrow FIG RIDGE FARMS 

47 Stallions 4-6 Years of Age in Bit 
1038 FACUNDO LRP Victoria Liddle KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA LIDDLE 
1055 WF EL JEFE Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
1073 LBV DON ANTONIO Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 
1068 BR AZABACHE Jose Luis Vasquez BARCELONA R RANCH 
991 DON DE ORO Don Bailey LAKESIDE PERUVIANS 

48 Stallions 7 Years of Age & Older in Bit 
1060 WF SU MAJESTAD Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
1013 *LV CONQUISTADOR Terry Ellis GREEN GATE RANCH 
1081 E.R.B. SOL RADIANTE Eduardo Venegas HACIENDA NIRVANA, INC.
994 JKR NINFA Kenny Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

49 Costume Class 
1070 CRUZ DE NIRVANA Rene' Thompson ASHLEE RENE THOMPSON 

50 Champion & Reserve Filly 
1045 MLM CAPRI Oscar Vasquez ROCKING M RANCH 
1105 A.P.V. VICTORIA DE FENIX Lucho ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY RANCH 

51 Champion & Reserve Colt 
1056 WF PATRIARCA Pablo Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
988 A.P.V. EL CONQUISTADOR Luis Dafelo ANDERSON'S PECAN VALLEY RANCH 

52 Champion & Reserve Performance Horse 
1027 F-P SOLEADO Dagoberto Sifuents HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS
1048 MLM RIVIERA Bonnie Gallegos ROCKING M RANCH 

53 Best Bozal Horse of Show 
1000 RyR RECARAMELO Raul Risso RyR USA 

54 Best Gaited Horse of Show 
1060 WF SU MAJESTAD Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 

55 Jr. High Point & Reserve - 12 & Younger 
2001 CHELSEA JONES    
2002 RENE THOMPSON    

55.1 Jr. High Point & Reserve - 13-18 
2003 ATHENA GOUMAS    
2004 CARI FOGLEMAN    

55.2 Outstanding Novice 12 & Younger 
2005 STEELE NUGENT    

62 Champion of Champions Performance Horse 
1027 F-P SOLEADO Dagoberto Sifuents HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS 

63 Champion & Reserve Amateur Performance Gelding 
1019 MLM NAVAJO Gene Freeman TWO OAKS FARM 
1027 F-P SOLEADO Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS 

64 Champion & Reserve Amateur Performance Mare 
1039 PRUDENCIA LRP Victoria Liddle KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA
LIDDLE 
996 HDR JEANELLE DEL RIO Marlene Bossetta ST. MARY'S FARM OF LA. - LLC

65 Champion & Reserve Amateur Performance Stallion 
994 JKR NINFA Kenny Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 
1035 JKR EL FUTURO Brook A. Patterson B & B RANCH 

66 Champion & Reserve Gelding 
1049 MLM ALCALDE Oscar Vasquez ROCKING M RANCH 
1019 MLM NAVAJO Gene Freeman TWO OAKS FARM 

67 Champion & Reserve Mare 
1086 WF PROMESA Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
1003 *MD DONCELLA Zoilo Sifuentes CLATTENBURG RANCH 

68 Champion & Reserve Stallion 
1060 WF SU MAJESTAD Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 
1038 FACUNDO LRP Victoria Liddle KENNETH SHELTON &/or VICTORIA LIDDLE 

69 Champion of Champions Amateur Performance Gelding 
1022 F-P VALIENTE Marty Fleming HICKORY HILL PERUVIAN PASOS 

70 Champion of Champions Amateur Performance Mare 
1076 CARISMA CM Julio Sifuentes BAY VIEW FARM 

71 Champion of Champions Amateur Performance Stallion 
994 JKR NINFA Kenny Fogleman BAYOU STATE PERUVIANS 

72 Champion of Champions Gelding 
1049 MLM ALCALDE Oscar Vasquez ROCKING M RANCH 

73 Champion of Champions Mare 
1065 WF LUNAREJA Eber Garayar WESTVIEW BREEDING LLC 

74 Champion of Champions Stallion 
998 WFP EL JOVEN PERU Raul Risso WOODWYNDE FARM PERUVIANS